Friday, February 23, 2018

Five on Friday

 Temperatures are still below freezing (negative temps at night).
Bump is still growing.
However, I've been feeling very motivated and energized this past week.

1.
My big plan this weekend is to clean out the guest room (again) and organize all of the new baby gear in the nursery.  I also have two boxes full of clothes that need to be sorted - Poshmark, ThredUP, and Goodwill.  Our housekeeper comes on Tuesday and I love for her to be able to get into that room to dust and vacuum.

2.
The One Minute Method

The premise is that if it takes up to One Minute to complete the task, do it now.
I heard about it decades ago and it popped into my head last week when I was feeling overwhelmed (and very very pregnant.)
I've been putting it to use all week and it has made a HUGE difference!
After two days I realized I actually had MORE time in the evenings to do what I wanted and I was spending LESS time cleaning.

3.
Recent Purchase


Pictures from DSW

Now if only the four feet of snow would melt so I can wear them.........

4.
My love affair with Klorane Dry Shampoo is stronger than ever.
It is hands down the best dry shampoo I've used (and I have used almost every kind Ulta carries)
I picked up another travel size from Ulta to keep in my gym bag.
I have a few too many bottles of Batiste under my sink that I need to use up before I splurge on a larger bottle.

Seriously though - if you find it on sale, let me know!


5.
I'm getting really excited to have a spring baby!  After #wiggydiggy was born, we were spoiled with 60 degree weather in January and February while I was on maternity leave.
My little man and I took a mile walk every day in the gorgeous sunshine.
This year we have our back patio opened up, so I plan to spend HOURS outside with my new munchkin.  
Hurry up Spring!!

Wednesday, February 21, 2018

28 Weeks - Third Trimester!



 How far along:  28 weeks

Baby size:  An Eggplant

Baby's progress:  Baby can recognize our voices

Weight gain:   10 ish pounds - baby is measuring ahead a well.

Stretch marks:  None

Sleep: Ugh.  I can't get comfortable at night so I'm not sleeping well.  I need a nap.

Gender: Coming to a hospital near us this May!

Movement:  Big Movements!  Also, Baby has the hiccups at least twice a day - after breakfast and after dinner.  
I love it :)

Best moment this week: Nice long nap on President's Day.

Looking forward to:  My Prenatal massage next week!

Food cravings:  Sunny D.  Still.  And yes, I know it's basically orange flavored sugar water.  I won't let myself have more than one glass though.

Belly Button - In or Out:  Flat.

Anything making you queasy or sick: Cooking meat

Wedding Rings - On or Off:  On.

Labor signs: Nope

What I miss:  Wine, Margaritas, Venti Coffee's, Regular workouts

Symptoms: Getting winded.  Inability to get up from the floor gracefully!  haha.

Workouts: I'm hitting the gym every other day for treadmill time.  I've been slacking on free weights, so my goal is to do a different arm workout every night this week.

Things that suck:  Not being able to get comfortable to sleep.  UGH.

Things that don't suck:  Knowing we are in the final countdown.  I feel like time has FLOWN by, but now it's beginning to slow down.

28 Weeks with #wiggydiggy

Friday, February 16, 2018

Friday Favorites

 I know I've said this before.
Holy Buckets was January ROUGH.
It's nice to be back in our regular routine and HEALTHY for a change!

So to keep the tone lighter (versus talking cold remedies while pregnant and what HFM is like as an adult), let's chat about some of my new favorite things!

1.



UGH.  I hate the $20 price tag, but Ipsy sent me a travel size and I fell head over heels in L.O.V.E.
If you ever see it on sale, let me know!  I'll have to stock up.

2.


I don't know why I didn't venture down this road before.  I'm kicking myself for all the years I would have to run home at lunch to put dinner in the crockpot, instead of before work.
With this new crock pot I tend to cut the cooking time down by one hour because it stays on warm until we get home.

Add in crockpot liners and I am in heaven!  Haha.
I use this baby minimum twice a week.

3.
Smoothies.

So easy, so healthy, and so dang delicious.
I always forget how easy they are to make.  Why?

4.
Valentine Candy on sale!

I stopped at the grocery store before work today and found the motherlode of Valentine's Candy.
50-70% off Reese's and Ghirardelli?
Please and Thank you.

5.

It's the perfect size for my office.
Bonus, it helps with a bit of humidity too!
I like to buy my diffusing oils from Amazon or TJMaxx.  If I topically apply, I use Young Living most of the time.


Now we are expecting a few more inches of snow this weekend.
Ugh.
After being cooped up for the past month, I'm really ready for some warmer days.


Any good crock pot recipes you want to share? 
:)